New Law Governing Background Checks For Employees - Margaret J. Grover*
[…] Civ. Code § 1785.3.  A consumer credit reporting agency is any person or entity, other than a governmental body, that “regularly engages in whole or in part in the business of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer credit reports to third parties.”  Id.  Given these broad definitions, any time an employer uses a third party for assistance with background checks, that employer may violate the new law.